Global Contact

We care about your privacy.

At Konica Minolta Business Solutions New Zealand Limited (Konica Minolta), we’re committed to protecting your personal information. That’s why we’ve put together this policy. It explains in simple terms what kind of personal information we collect, how we use it and whether we disclose it to anyone else. And because we take privacy seriously, it’s been designed with careful reference to applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (Privacy Laws).  

Please read this policy carefully. By providing us with personal information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your information in accordance with this policy.

1.0    Collection of personal information

In a nutshell, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual. The type of personal information we collect depends upon your relationship with us. When doing business with us, you may need to prove your identity and in some cases, the law requires you to do so. We may also require your contact information so that we can communicate with you directly or deliver products and services to you. So the information we collect for these purposes might include your name, telephone number, email address, business address, employment information and possibly, your driver’s licence or some other form of photo identification. 

Less often we might collect personal information about you in connection with a commercial trading account or financing arrangement (such as bank records, credit card statements, credit reporting information), particularly if you’re intending to enter into the arrangement in your own name or provide some form of personal security. We may do this as the provider of credit or as agent for someone else. In either case, we may use the services of credit reporting and debt collection agencies on an on-going basis and may exchange information about you with those agencies (including information about your default and repayment history). Those agencies may retain that information and provide that information to other customers who use their services. We’ll provide you with more detailed information about exactly how this type of information will be used and who it may be disclosed to prior to collection.

At times we may also collect personal information for quality and improvement purposes, such as voice recordings made to our call centre and customer satisfaction surveys.

Whenever it’s appropriate, we’ll offer you the opportunity to interact with us anonymously or by a different name. Commonly this option will be provided to you when making a general enquiry about our products and services or requesting information about a job opportunity.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to do business with you or provide certain services to you. We’ll let you know if this is the case.

2.0    Handling of personal information

We’ll do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is only used and/or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, or a directly related purpose.

From time to time we may need to disclose personal information to, or collect information from various third parties, including:

•    other companies within the Konica Minolta group of companies

•    dealers, authorised re-sellers and accredited representatives

•    credit providers (disclosed and undisclosed)

•    information technology providers 

•    data processing and payment providers

•    financial services and banking providers

•    insurers

•    security services providers

•    administrative or business management service providers

•    consultancy firms and independent contractors 

•    auditors, lawyers and other professional service firms

•    marketing agencies and other marketing services providers 

•    print/mail/digital/imaging/document management service providers

•    customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations

•    data partners and analytics consultants

•    publicly available sources of information 

•    other entities, as required or authorised by law

And to help safeguard your privacy, we’ll impose requirements on all our service providers handling personal information. We’ll also do our best to inform you at or before the time of collection, about the types of organisations we may be disclosing your personal information to. 

In addition to the above, personal information may be provided to other parties where you specifically consent, or otherwise as permitted by applicable Privacy Laws.

3.0    Sending personal information overseas

Occasionally we may need to send your personal information off-shore, including to other companies within the Konica Minolta group of companies or partners and other service providers that may be located overseas or have overseas operations. Countries will vary from time to time, but is likely to include South Africa, United Kingdom, USA, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Switzerland, India, Philippines, Malaysia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Luxembourg, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates. If we do send personal information overseas either directly or via a third party, it will only be for the purposes detailed above. And we will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with Privacy Laws. 

4.0    Marketing

We don’t sell or trade your personal information to anyone else. Every now and again you may be contacted by mail, SMS, telephone, email or online so that we can inform you about new products and services, promotions, offers, newsletters, customer surveys competitions and the like. We may also engage third parties to do this on our behalf. In so far as the law allows us to, we are likely to market to you unless you tell us otherwise. Equally, we’ll always give you the opportunity to “opt-out” of direct marketing communications. If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you don’t have to wait to be contacted. Simply advise us in any one of the methods set out below and we will make every effort to meet your request at the earliest opportunity.

5.0    Security of personal information

Once we have collected your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure. We do this in a variety of ways, including maintaining physical security of paper and electronic data stores (such as locks, security systems) and appropriate computer and network security (such as firewalls, user identification policies, encryption, password controls).

However, despite these steps, it is an unfortunate reality that breaches may still occur.  If there is a breach, we will complete an assessment of the circumstances of that breach as soon as possible, and within 30 days.  If we have reasonable grounds to believe that the breach has caused or is likely to cause serious harm (a Notifiable Privacy Breach), we will comply with our obligations under applicable Privacy Laws to notify the Privacy Commissioner and all affected individuals as soon as practicable by email or by publishing the statement of breach on our website and in the media (or otherwise in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws).   

6.0    Destruction of personal information

We’ll destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed, provided there is no law requiring us to retain it.

7.0    Access to and correction of personal information

Whilst we have processes in place to make sure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, we welcome your requests to access and/or correct information we hold about you. To make a request, simply contact us in one of the ways set out below. There are no set charges for making a request, however we may charge a fee if necessary and in accordance with applicable law, to recover any reasonable costs associated with responding to your request.

8.0    Changes to this policy

We may need to make changes to this policy from time to time. The latest version of it will always be available on our website, and the updated version will take effect on posting to the website. We’ll also take additional steps to bring any material changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.  

9.0    Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, make a complaint or lodge a request under this policy, please contact the Privacy Officer:

P     0800 475 005

E    privacy@konicaminolta.co.nz

M     Konica Minolta Business Solutions New Zealand Ltd, 301 Church Street, Penrose, Auckland 1061